Spring
neonslushie
kirronroo
*dusts off the livejournal*

I keep trying to find a reason to post but it seems pointless to post little trivial things going on in my life. Oh well, guess that's what these are for right?

Hmm this year seems to be starting pretty well. Spring is in the air, and I'm really feeling it this time around. The world seems so alive again.

I met a few local furries and have been having fun hanging out with them. I haven't had anyone to really hang out with in a while, so it's good :). And I'm so excited about FWA. This'll be my first specifically furry con, so it's gonna be interesting. After that I'm volunteering at the local humane society, and hopefully I can plan out a few trips sometime this summer. Just a quick list off the top of my head:

1. Go camping.
2. Visit a zoo...could possibly do this multiple times :)
3. Visit my friend Brittany
4. Go swimming at a spring somewhere, probably Blue Springs as it's one of my favorites.
5. Spend a whole week visiting my parents, and go with Roko to visit his.
6. Go hiking in the mountains! I love mountains...
7. Go either canoeing or tubing.

Oh and there's Dragoncon and possibly Megaplex in there too, so lots to do!

Cheers,

Dragoncon 09
neonslushie
kirronroo
Just got back from Dragoncon, and man was it a blast. There's so much for me to tell you about it! I don't even know where to start. uhmm let's see...

Well, when the first thing was our room at the Westin. We were on the 62nd floor (Brittany would have loved this haha) and we had this amazing view of downtown Atlanta. It was facing west so that first night we got to watch the sun setting on the horizon, and at night there was a sea of little lights spread out around us. It was so high up that my ears popped going up the elevator and the first few times I would get dizzy when I got to the top. That's about the only good thing about the Westin. Other than that the room was cramped, the beds sucked and I could never sleep on them, and they were way more expensive than the better hotels. I hope to never stay there again because it was just about the only bad thing about an otherwise amazing con.

Saturday we met up with John Wallaby and spent the day hunting down cool costumes (fursuiters) and talking. Was fun hanging out and he let me sketch in his sketchbook, which was a first for me. Nobody has asked me to before. I sort of volunteered to sketch in his, but why not? Anyway, it was fun dude. We should definitely meet up again next year!

We played "Are You a Werewolf" with the folks in the Pern room with Todd Mccaffrey moderating. I swear, this was just about the funnest thing to do all con. I even missed the Cruxshadows concert for the first time since I started going to D*C (with the expection of the first year) just so I could continue playing. On the first night that we went, we were all set to lynch someone as the werewolf and accusations were flying when in walks neko wolf in suit. It was the funniest thing watching all the people freak out when he popped his head into the room and looked around haha. The second night the same thing happened when Guf coyote came by in suit. Then we started noticing the number of tails and furry con badges around us and realized that the Pern room had somehow atracted the population of furries at Dragoncon. It was funny because I got my start at Dragoncon because of the Dragonriders of Pern novels and people, I really enjoy playing werewolf but I heard about it from a completely different group of people several years ago at D*C, and I also like furry. How odd is it for all three to come together like that? Now all I need is for Ronan Harris to come play with us and I'll be all set :)

I saw Adam Savage from Mythbusters at his panel. That one was a lot of fun. I also passed by Malcolm Mcdowell in the walk of fame. I wish I'd stopped and talked to him but oh well. Felicia day was also there but I never saw her :(. We saw Luo Ferrigno on a number of occassions and snapped a funny photo where it looks like he's limp-wristing haha.

In the art show they had all kinds of great art and artists. There was a lot I wanted to buy, but I only had enough for some prints. We bought two big prints from Goldenwolf and Santara, and I finally got a pack of the endangered species playing cards, which I've wanted since they came out but wasn't quite ready to spend thirty bucks on. Santara had them for fifteen, so that was the first thing I bought. Also, Santara was so nice to us. By the last day we had been by their table at least once every day, and we weren't sure whether or not to buy one last print. She saw us counting our money and discussing it and asked us how much we had. I didn't want her to sell herself cheap when we technically had the money, we just didn't want to let go of it, but she offered to sell it to us tax-free and that convinced us. I'm quite pleased with our purchases :). I also got a huge canvas print for free from Chris Kuhlmann because he had it at his panel and didn't want to carry it back with him. Being the D&D lover that he was, we all rolled for it. I rolled first and somehow managed a perfect 20 haha.

Faith And the Muse were finally back this year and I'm so glad they did. I first heard them five years ago when they were at D*C, and they have been such a major influence on me over the years. It was great to talk to them and their concert was amazing. We somehow managed to get in the front row right next to their guitarist/violinist/drummer. Seriously, loved that concert!

Also, speaking of musical acts, we saw this really interesting group called Arcattack. They put on this amazing show using Tesla coils. That's right, big, metal towers making music by arcing lightning bolts across the room. Fucking. Cool. As. Hell.

We saw a ton of great costumes. Joey and I will upload pictures later :)

All and all this was a really great year and I can't wait for the next one. There were some major downers this year, such as Brittany and Matt not being able to go, but hopefully they can go next year. I'm really looking forward to it.

Phwew! I'm so exhausted...I'm gonna go sleep for the next 24 hours while I recover...
Tags:

Coyote rescue attempt
neonslushie
kirronroo
I got home from work today, and Roko had a little coyote puppy sitting on the floor by the couch. He was driving when he saw the little guy stumbling around on the road. He tried to just get him out of the road, but it was obvious that he (I didn't check, but I'm assuming it was a he) was hurt, so he got him into a box and brought him home. The coyote had cuts all over him and was in rough shape. He wouldn't eat or drink. The vet was not open or we would have taken him there immediately, but we had to wait until morning. He died an hour or so later unfortunately. I'm not sure if we could have done anything or not. Maybe if the coyote had had immediate care, but I don't think a vet would take a wild animal anyway. Even if they had what would we have done with him afterwards? Or how would we pay the bill? I dunno, I guess there was nothing we could do. It's sad :(

I don't know I felt this was journal-worthy. Tomorrow we're going to call the health department to ask where we should take it to be tested for rabies, since he was exhibiting odd behavior. We didn't get bit, and he wasn't acting agressive, but we were handling him and we have to be on the safe side.

/semester
me
kirronroo
Woohoo classes are over! Yes, it feels very good! And yet...boring lol. I'm not used to having nothing to do. That's why I'm posting this :). Also, I plan on keeping my promise to keep updating my journal on here. I will not fail! Even though nobody subscribes to it anyway :p.

Random thought: I want a light-up keyboard. It's so annoying to not be able to see the keyboard if the lights are out! I never completely learned to type without looking. I can kind of do it, but not without making a bunch of typos.

Hmmm...Perhaps
neonslushie
kirronroo
I'll start using LJ after all. I spend more time getting things done online these days, so I can get around to making a post occasionally :).

Let's see where's my life right now...Well, I'll be finishing my last semester at Wallace Community College soon. My scholarship was only for two years so no more college until I get another one. It'll be at least a year before I apply for the University of Montevallo. There are some things I wanna try first though. For one, I want to give fursuits a shot. I've made three-dimensional art type stuffs before, and really I've always enjoyed making things like that, so I'm going to see how it works out. Again, I feel as if I'm reaching out to try and find what I want to do, but maybe this is it. Only time will tell *shrug*

hmmm..I just noticed my avatar is a good bit outdated...

Anyway, I'm going to try and keep posting stuff this time...

-Kirron
Tags:

Wheee!
neonslushie
kirronroo
Hmmm, I forgot I made this journal so long ago. Almost two years heh. Oh well. I just have problems finding something interesting to say. I mean, where do you begin, you know?

First post
neonslushie
kirronroo
 Well, here's my frist entry. I'll go ahead and say right now that the only reason I made this journal is so I can vote on Blotch's Dog's Days of Summer. (http://dogsdays.livejournal.com). But, I do think it'd be kinda fun to get back into blogging a little bit. I  had a xanga a long time ago but it only brought me all kinds of trouble. I'll try to keep this thing relatively updated. If it goes anything like my myspace though......

So anyway, things that have been going on in my life: Graduating in a few days and moving in with my boyfriend Joey. That'll hopefully give me more time to draw and more money in my pocket, not to mention seeing Joey more. I'm taking the two weeks after graduation off. I need a break from everything.

Joey's really been working on the virtually non-existent website lately. We've got a Myspace page set up for it now that explains it. I'm gonna have to get on there and spruce it up one of these days. Then I need to get a new tablet and get busy on making logos and design art for the actual site. After that it's just a little html and more content and it'll be ready. It's gonna be a while longer still though. The myspace page is http://www.myspace.com/darkdownthere . And if you're interested in seeing some pretty clouds and a coming soon message the site itself is darkdownthere.com . The listed e-mail address is wrong. If you so wish to e-mail someone, send it to kyle@darkdownthere.com instead.

We're pretty much in the shit hole for money right now. Joey had to quit his job at Longhorn Steakhouse, and then good ole Cody didn't have rent again. That put Joey under and he's still recovering. He's working at FYE now and looking for a second job. I gave him all the money I had, but I'm a broke son of a bitch so that wasn't nearly enough. I'm trying not to stress it though. It'll get better soon. It always does.

So now you're pretty much caught up on my recent life before this journal. Prior journal posts won't suck nearly as bad hopefully.

?

Log in